ai-toolfinder
ENDE
Submit a tool
Comparison · 12 min · (updated)

Best AI sales engagement platforms: 8 tools ranked on published evidence (October 2026)

Ranked by our published criteria, the best AI sales engagement platforms as of October 3, 2026 are lemlist, Reply.io and Salesforge. lemlist publishes plans from $55 a month billed annually and names five channels, Reply.io publishes a Multichannel plan from $89 per user a month and a 14-day trial, and Salesforge publishes plans from $40 a month. Only five of the eight publish an amount for every self-serve plan, and the ranking scores what vendors publish, not how many meetings a tool books.

At a glance
  • Eight sales engagement platforms with a full profile in our directory made the list. Highspot, Nooks, Orum, Mutiny, Regie.ai and VoiceDrop were left out because they are enablement, dialer, deal-room or voicemail tools.
  • Five of the eight publish an amount for every self-serve plan: lemlist, Reply.io, Salesforge, Smartlead and Instantly. Amplemarket publishes one amount, Outreach publishes credit packs but no prices, and Salesloft publishes nothing on the pages we checked.
  • The prices measure different things: lemlist and Reply.io charge per seat, while Salesforge, Smartlead and Instantly charge by sending volume or contacts and let you add users.
  • Five name a free trial. Outreach, Instantly and Salesloft state none on the pages we checked, and none of the eight offers a free plan.
  • Cold email lands in the spam folder without sender authentication. Gmail and Outlook set rules for high-volume senders, and CAN-SPAM covers business email in the United States.

The best AI sales engagement platforms send outreach in sequences across email and other channels, use AI to research prospects and write messages, and hand replies to a rep. Some are enterprise platforms sold by quote, others are cold email tools that start below $50 a month. This list ranks eight platforms that have a full profile in our directory and describe their product publicly.

We checked every price, channel, trial and certificate statement on the vendors' own pages on October 3, 2026, and we are paid by none of them. We did not run a campaign with any of them, so the ranking measures how much a buyer can verify before a demo and says nothing about reply rates. Where a vendor publishes nothing, the table says so, because that is a question for the sales call.

AI sales engagement platforms in our directory

Sales engagement is a niche inside our sales category. Our directory lists 30 entries in the sales engagement niche, next to 57 tools in the whole sales category. The niche includes entries whose main niche is elsewhere, such as revenue platforms and CRMs that sell sequences too, so the eight below are the ones whose core product is outreach in sequences.

The group is mostly American: 23 of the niche entries are headquartered in the United States. Security statements are common, with 20 naming SOC 2 and 9 naming ISO 27001, while 11 list pricing on request and only 3 can keep data in the EU. For contact databases and the rules on buying lists, see our analysis of AI lead generation tools.

Entries in the sales engagement niche30
Name SOC 220
Name ISO 270019
Pricing on request11
Can keep data in the EU3
Offer a free trial14
Offer a free plan8

Entries in the sales engagement niche, ai-toolfinder.com dataset with live counts; the first bar is the base.

Our data · every tile a tool

The whole sales engagement niche in our directory

All full profiles listed in the sales engagement niche, including entries whose main niche is elsewhere. Color shows the pricing model, groups show the headquarters, and each tile lists what the entry names.

Pricing on request: 7 (27 %)Per user: 6 (23 %)Flat fee: 6 (23 %)Freemium: 5 (19 %)Usage based: 1 (4 %)Pricing model not stated: 1 (4 %)
Tap or hover over a tile.

Source: ai-toolfinder.com dataset, as of October 3, 2026

Sources: [1]

All eight platforms compared: pricing, channels and security

The table lists what each vendor says on its own pages. Five of the eight publish an amount for every self-serve plan, but the amounts measure different things: a seat at lemlist Multichannel and Reply.io, sending volume and contacts at Salesforge, Smartlead and Instantly. Amplemarket publishes its Startup plan only, Outreach publishes AI credit packs without prices, and Salesloft publishes nothing.

Channel lists are the vendors' own, so a missing channel means only that the page does not name it. On the pages we checked, only Salesloft states hosting regions, the US and the EU for its own platform. For the other seven, hosting is a question for the sales call.

Our data · sortable

All eight platforms side by side

Directory data, checked against each vendor's own pages on October 3, 2026. Channel lists and certificates are the vendors' own statements.

1lemlistEmail $55, Multichannel $87 per user (annual)14-day trialEmail, LinkedIn, calls, WhatsApp, SMSSOC 2
2Reply.ioMultichannel from $89 per user (annual)14-day trialEmail, LinkedIn, SMS, phoneSOC II report listed
3SalesforgePro $40, Growth $80 a month14-day trialEmail, LinkedInSOC 2
4AmplemarketStartup $600 a month, others on requestFree trial on all plansEmail, phone, LinkedIn, voice messagesSOC 2 Type II
5Smartlead$39 to $379 a monthFree trial, no cardEmail, calls (SmartDialer)None named
6OutreachPer user plus AI credits, no amountsNot statedMultichannel, voice dialerSOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, 27701, 42001, HIPAA
7InstantlyOutreach plans $47 to $358 a monthNot statedEmailNone named
8SalesloftNot publishedNot statedNot namedSOC 2 Type 2, ISO 27001, 27701

Source: ai-toolfinder.com dataset, as of October 3, 2026, checked against vendor pages

Our data · interactive

Filter the eight by price publicity and pricing logic

Pick how a vendor publishes its price and what the price is based on, then see which tools name a trial, four or more channels, a certificate or deliverability tooling.

Pricing published
Price is based on

8 in this selection

Free trial named63 % (5/8)
Four or more channels named38 % (3/8)
SOC 2 named75 % (6/8)
ISO 27001 named25 % (2/8)
Hosting region stated13 % (1/8)
Warm-up or deliverability tooling named75 % (6/8)

Line: value across all (8)

Source: ai-toolfinder.com dataset, as of October 3, 2026, checked against vendor pages

Sources: [2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9]

How we ranked the platforms

Each platform gets 0 to 2 points on four criteria. Price transparency: 2 points for an amount on every self-serve plan, 1 point for one amount or a pricing model without amounts, 0 for nothing. Channels named: 2 points if the vendor's pages name four or more channels, 1 point for two or three, 0 for one or none. Security named: 2 points for SOC 2 plus another certificate or a hosting region, 1 point for SOC 2 alone, 0 for none.

Free option: 2 points for a free plan, 1 point for a free trial, 0 if none is stated. Ties are broken by price transparency, then alphabetically, which puts lemlist ahead of Reply.io at 6 points each. No vendor paid for a position, and no link on this page is an affiliate link. The scoring favors tools that sell online, so the two enterprise platforms rank low on a measure that does not judge what they do. We left reply rates and meetings booked out because every vendor counts them differently and none is independently audited.

Our scoring · tap to open

How each platform scored

Four criteria, 0 to 2 points each. This scores what vendors publish, not how many meetings a platform books.

Source: ai-toolfinder.com scoring, as of October 3, 2026

Sources: [1]

1. lemlist: five channels and flat email pricing with unlimited users

lemlist sells sequences across email, LinkedIn, calls, WhatsApp and SMS, with a lead database that the vendor puts at more than 650 million leads and an agent called lemAgent that it says launches campaigns in one click. The homepage names Salesforce, HubSpot and Attio among more than 500 integrations.

lemlist has two published plans. Email costs $69 a month, or $55 with annual billing, with unlimited users and 50,000 emails a month. Multichannel costs $109 per user a month, or $87 billed annually, adds LinkedIn, SMS, WhatsApp and in-app calling, and allows 5 senders per user. Enterprise is on request, and lead data and buying-intent signals are add-ons. A 14-day trial needs no credit card, and the FAQ says lemlist is SOC 2 certified.

The limits: the pages we checked state no hosting region and do not say which SOC 2 report type applies. Multichannel is the only plan with the extra channels, so the per-seat price applies to anyone who needs them.

Sources: [2][10]

2. Reply.io: four channels, a published AI SDR price and a 14-day trial

Reply.io is an outbound platform with sequences for email, LinkedIn, SMS and phone. Its pricing page lists AI reply handling and an AI-generated ideal customer profile in the feature table, and sells an AI SDR called Jason.

Reply.io charges Multichannel from $89 per user a month billed annually ($99 monthly) and Email Volume from $49 a month billed annually ($59 monthly), with a 14-day trial. The Jason AI SDR starts at $500 a month, and the Agency plan starts at $166. LinkedIn automation ($69 per account a month) and calls and SMS ($29) are add-ons on the lower plans. New sending mailboxes start at $5 a month plus $6 per domain a year, configured with SPF, DKIM and DMARC.

The limits: the pricing page lists a SOC II compliance report but does not say which plans include it. The price is also not one number, because the add-ons and mailboxes move the total.

Sources: [3][11]

3. Salesforge: plans from $40 a month and an AI SDR on top

Salesforge is the outreach product of the Forge family, which also includes Leadsforge for contacts, Mailforge and Infraforge for sending infrastructure and Warmforge for warm-up. The homepage names email and LinkedIn outreach, more than 30 integrations including HubSpot and Salesforce, and an AI SDR called Agent Frank that handles prospecting through meeting booking.

Salesforge lists Pro at $40 a month (1,000 active contacts, 5,000 emails, one LinkedIn sender) and Growth at $80 a month (10,000 active contacts, 50,000 emails, unlimited LinkedIn senders and users), with two months free on annual billing and unlimited warm-up on both. Agent Frank costs $499 a month billed quarterly. A 14-day trial includes 50 contacts and 100 emails, and the homepage says Salesforge is SOC 2 compliant.

The limits: the page shows other figures, such as $96 for Growth in its stack builder, so the billing term changes the price and the total should be confirmed at checkout. The homepage does not name the report type or a hosting region.

Sources: [4][12]

4. Amplemarket: four named channels and a $600 starting plan

Amplemarket combines a lead database, sequences and an AI layer it calls Duo. The homepage describes Duo Copilot for signal-based sequences, Duo Copywriter for first touches, Duo Inbox for reply drafts and Duo Voice for AI-cloned voice notes, across email, phone, LinkedIn and voice messages.

Amplemarket publishes one price: Startup at $600 a month on an annual term, including 2 users. Growth (4 users, adds Duo Voice) and Elite (10 users, adds Duo Inbox) are priced on request, and all plans include a free trial. The security page states a SOC 2 Type II certification.

The limits: the database size is not stated, the two upper plans have no price, and every plan is sold per bundle of users and credits rather than a single price you can scale.

Sources: [5][13][14]

5. Smartlead: four published plans and no cost per mailbox

Smartlead is built for high-volume cold email and for agencies. Its homepage names SmartAgents for research and email writing, SmartProspect for verified leads, SmartSenders for ready-made mailboxes with DNS set up, a SmartDialer for calls and a master inbox, plus integrations with HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Clay and Zapier.

Smartlead lists Base at $39 a month (2,000 contacts, 6,000 emails), Pro at $94, Unlimited Smart at $174 and Unlimited Prime at $379, with annual billing saving 17 percent. Unlimited email accounts are included on every plan, SmartServers cost $39 a month each, and the FAQ says all plans come with a free trial and no credit card.

The limits: the pages we checked name no security certificate and no hosting region, and the entry price covers only 2,000 contacts. Teams that need SOC 2 evidence have to ask for it.

Sources: [6][15]

6. Outreach: the enterprise platform with a long certificate list and no prices

Outreach positions itself as an AI sales platform. Its pricing page names agents for research, personalization, deals and meeting prep (Omni Agent, Research Agent, Revenue Agent, Personalization Agent, Deal Agent and Meeting Prep Agent), plus a voice dialer, AI summaries and forecasting.

Outreach combines per-user seats, with no platform fee, and AI credits. The Amplify packs include 10,000 credits (Essentials), 25,000 (Core), 50,000 (Plus) and 100,000 (Pro), and more credits can be bought. No amounts are published. The trust page names SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, ISO 42001, HIPAA and Cloud Security Alliance STAR.

The limits: price and trial are closed until you talk to sales, and the pricing page states no hosting region. The product suits teams that already run a larger sales organization, not a quick test.

Sources: [7][16]

7. Instantly: low published prices, one named channel and no certificate

Instantly is a cold email platform. Its homepage describes a Sales Agent that builds and launches campaigns, a Reply Agent that answers replies, an Email Writer, a built-in CRM and warm-up and inbox placement tools. The pricing page says the lead database holds more than 450 million B2B leads.

Instantly lists outreach plans at $47 (Growth, 5,000 emails, 1,000 uploaded contacts), $97 (Hypergrowth) and $358 a month (Light Speed), with annual billing lowering Growth to $37.60. Bundles that add lead credits start at $94 a month. Unlimited email accounts and warm-up are included, and the pricing page says no credit card is needed to get started.

The limits: the pages we checked name no certificate, no hosting region and no channel besides email, and they do not describe the start without a card as a free trial.

Sources: [8][17]

8. Salesloft: a revenue platform now joined with Clari, with no public price

Salesloft merged with Clari in December 2025 and now trades as Clari + Salesloft. The homepage lists Cadence for sales engagement, Conversation Intelligence, Clari Forecast, Deals and Inspect, and describes AI agents that prioritize signals and trigger next steps.

Salesloft publishes no prices and mentions no trial on the pages we checked. Its security page names annual SOC 2 Type 2 examinations, ISO 27001 and ISO 27701, and says its platforms are hosted on AWS and Google Cloud in the US and the EU, while Drift and Clari are hosted in the US.

The limits: the page does not list channels, and the August 2025 incident at its Drift chat product, covered below, is a reason to review every integration token. It fits teams that want sequences, call analysis and forecasting from one vendor.

Sources: [9][18][19]

Sending rules to check before you scale outreach

Outreach platforms send the messages, and the sender stays responsible for them. Gmail has required SPF or DKIM authentication from all senders since February 1, 2024, and bulk senders, defined as more than 5,000 messages a day to Gmail accounts, must use both and also publish DMARC, support one-click unsubscribe and keep their spam rate in Postmaster Tools below 0.3 percent. Microsoft required SPF, DKIM and DMARC from high-volume senders to Outlook users from May 5, 2025.

In the United States, CAN-SPAM makes no exception for business-to-business email. Each violating message can cost up to $53,088, opt-outs must be honored within 10 business days, and every message needs a valid postal address. A tool that bundles mailboxes and warm-up does not change those duties. For country-by-country rules on cold outreach and bought contact lists, see our analysis of AI lead generation tools.

Integrations carry risk as well. In August 2025 a threat actor used stolen OAuth tokens from Salesloft's Drift product to export data from customers' Salesforce instances, and Google's threat team advised customers to treat all tokens connected to Drift as potentially compromised. Review which tokens each outreach tool holds.

February 1, 2024Gmail requires SPF or DKIM from all senders and DMARC plus one-click unsubscribe from bulk senders.
May 5, 2025Outlook requires SPF, DKIM and DMARC from high-volume senders.
August 20, 2025Salesloft and Salesforce revoke all Drift tokens after the OAuth theft campaign.
December 2025Clari and Salesloft complete their merger.

Dated events behind the rules and vendor changes in this article.

Interactive

Sending rules and vendor changes by date

Feb 1, 2024

Gmail sender rules

SPF or DKIM for all senders. Bulk senders add DMARC, one-click unsubscribe and a spam rate below 0.3 percent.

Sources: [20][21][22][23][19]

Which platform fits which situation

Start with the buyer. A founder or a team of two to five reps with a budget under $200 a month has five platforms with published prices: lemlist, Reply.io, Salesforge, Smartlead and Instantly. Compare them by what the price counts, because seats and sending volume produce different totals once the team grows. Teams that need SOC 2 evidence in a security review can start from lemlist, Reply.io, Salesforge and Amplemarket, which name it, and from Outreach and Salesloft, which name more.

Then ask each shortlisted vendor what the quoted price includes: mailboxes, warm-up, lead credits, extra channels and the AI agent. For lead databases and the rules on bought contacts, see our analysis of AI lead generation tools. For a CRM that already includes sequences, see the sales CRM niche.

Self-check

Which kind of platform fits you?

A rough orientation from what the vendors publish. It does not replace a pilot.

Do you need a price you can look up today, without talking to sales?

Interactive

What the published plans cost per month as a team grows

lowest list price

lemlist Email (unlimited users)

$69 per month

per year: $828

$69 a month billed monthly, 50,000 emails, email only.

lemlist Multichannel

$545 per month

per year: $6,540

$109 per user a month billed monthly, adds LinkedIn, SMS, WhatsApp and calling.

Reply.io Multichannel

$495 per month

per year: $5,940

$99 per user a month billed monthly. Add-ons and mailboxes are extra.

Salesforge Growth (unlimited users)

$80 per month

per year: $960

$80 a month as listed, 50,000 emails, unlimited users. Confirm the billing term at checkout.

Smartlead Pro (flat)

$94 per month

per year: $1,128

$94 a month billed monthly, 30,000 contacts, 90,000 emails. Add-ons are extra.

Instantly Hypergrowth (flat)

$97 per month

per year: $1,164

$97 a month, 25,000 uploaded contacts. Lead credits are sold separately.

Source: vendor pricing pages, as of October 2026, monthly billing. The plans differ in volume and features, so the lowest price is not the best fit. Amplemarket, Outreach and Salesloft publish no per-user amounts and are not shown.

Guess first

How many publish an amount for every plan?

Of the eight platforms on this list, how many publish an amount for every self-serve plan on the pages we checked?

For your pilot

Pilot checklist for an outreach platform

0/8

Your progress stays saved in this browser.

Sources: [2][3][4][6][8][5][20][22]

Tools we checked and left out

Several full-profile tools in the niche sell something other than sequences. Highspot is a sales enablement platform, Nooks and Orum are parallel dialers, Mutiny builds decks and deal rooms, Regie.ai is an agentic workspace with a power dialer, and VoiceDrop sends ringless voicemail and SMS in the US. We left them out because their core job differs, not because of a fault we found.

Apollo is the closest tool we left to another page: it is a contact database first, so it appears in the prospecting niche and in our lead generation analysis. We will add any of these once their sequence features and prices are checked against the vendors' pages.

Sources: [1]

Tools in this article

Frequently asked questions

What is the best AI sales engagement platform?

By our criteria lemlist, Reply.io and Salesforge lead, because they publish prices, name channels and offer a trial. lemlist and Reply.io suit teams that want several channels, and Salesforge suits email-first teams. Outreach and Salesloft suit larger organizations that buy by quote. Only a pilot on your own list shows which one works.

How much does an AI sales engagement platform cost?

It depends on the unit. As of October 2026, Salesforge starts at $40 a month, Smartlead at $39, Instantly at $47, lemlist at $55 billed annually and Reply.io at $89 per user billed annually for Multichannel. Amplemarket starts at $600 a month, and Outreach and Salesloft publish no amounts.

Is there a free AI sales engagement platform?

None of the eight offers a free plan. lemlist, Reply.io and Salesforge offer a 14-day trial, Amplemarket and Smartlead name a free trial, and Instantly says no credit card is needed to start. Outreach and Salesloft state no trial on the pages we checked.

Do AI outreach tools have to follow email rules?

Yes. Gmail and Outlook require SPF, DKIM and DMARC from high-volume senders, and CAN-SPAM covers business email in the United States with fines up to $53,088 per message. Rules differ in the EU and the UK, so check local law before you send.

Sources

  1. ai-toolfinder.com dataset, sales engagement niche, as of October 3, 2026
  2. lemlist, pricing (as of October 2026)
  3. Reply.io, pricing (as of October 2026)
  4. Salesforge, pricing (as of October 2026)
  5. Amplemarket, pricing (as of October 2026)
  6. Smartlead, pricing (as of October 2026)
  7. Outreach, pricing (as of October 2026)
  8. Instantly, pricing (as of October 2026)
  9. Salesloft, homepage
  10. lemlist, homepage
  11. Reply.io, homepage
  12. Salesforge, homepage
  13. Amplemarket, homepage
  14. Amplemarket, security
  15. Smartlead, homepage
  16. Outreach, trust and safety
  17. Instantly, homepage
  18. Salesloft, security and compliance
  19. Destination CRM, Clari and Salesloft merger creates a revenue intelligence leader
  20. Google, Email sender guidelines
  21. Microsoft, Outlook's new requirements for high-volume senders
  22. FTC, CAN-SPAM Act: A Compliance Guide for Business
  23. Google Cloud, Widespread data theft targets Salesforce instances via Salesloft Drift
Nick Schaefer, HR Interim Manager & AI Consultant
· LinkedIn